Seemerce Infinity ecosystem and core market metrics.

Macro analytics across primary digital economy verticals, benchmark telemetry, and borderless venture scaling.

SeeMetricPlay

Best film, series, music and book streaming services in Sweden

Film and series streaming with the familiar Netflix experience, plus video, music, books and app stores. We measure catalog depth, playback quality, price, and how closely recommendations adapt to what you actually watch.

Explore by country

Choose a market to see the platforms available there.

Worldwide
Current view: Sweden

Only options that serve Sweden: 5 of 9.

options assessed
5
criteria per option
5
last updated

Short answer for Sweden

Among 5 options in this category, YouTube leads with 92 of 100. But if your main criterion is "Playback and content quality", Netflix does better with 94.

How the leader can improve: Room for improvement in: Heavy and growing ads on the free tier

Scores describe these options as of 24 September 2026, not necessarily today.

Standings: Play

Order is decided by the score alone. The top three stand on the podium; every option is in the table below it.

  1. 2

    Spotify

    Sweden Best for music

    The world's largest music streaming service, with podcasts and audiobooks in the same app.

    Best in Taste-based recommendations
  2. 1

    YouTube

    United States Largest catalog

    The world's largest video platform, from tutorials and music to live streams and short video.

    Best in Catalog depthBest in Subscription price
  3. 3

    Netflix

    United States Best viewing experience

    The world's largest film and series subscription, with originals from dozens of countries.

    Best in Playback and content qualityBest in User experience
5 option
  1. 1

    YouTube Largest catalog

    United States

    The world's largest video platform, from tutorials and music to live streams and short video.

    Best in Catalog depthBest in Subscription price
    Review
  2. 2

    Spotify Best for music

    Sweden

    The world's largest music streaming service, with podcasts and audiobooks in the same app.

    Best in Taste-based recommendations
    Review
  3. 3

    Netflix Best viewing experience

    United States

    The world's largest film and series subscription, with originals from dozens of countries.

    Best in Playback and content qualityBest in User experience
    Review
  4. 4

    Google Play Largest app store

    United States

    The official Android app and game store, on most Android phones in the world.

    Review
  5. 5

    Kindle Largest bookstore

    United States

    Amazon's e-book store and e-reader, with millions of books and Kindle Unlimited.

    Review

Criterion by criterion: Play

Same criteria, same scale, for all 5 options. Click a criterion to sort by it.

Sort:
Criterion #1 YouTube 92 #2 Spotify 90 #3 Netflix 88 #4 Google Play 87 #5 Kindle 84
Catalog depth25% 99 96 90 97 96
Playback and content quality20% 90 88 94 82 86
Subscription price20% 88 78 68 84 80
Taste-based recommendations15% 90 94 92 80 72
User experience20% 90 92 94 86 82
SeeMetric score 92 90 88 87 84
Full review Details Details Details Details Details

Drag the table to see the remaining columns.

Where do these scores come from?

Before trusting the numbers, know how they were made.

Method

  • Criteria are chosen before scoring and are identical for all 5 options here.
  • Each option gets a 0 to 100 value on each of the 5 criteria; the overall score is their weighted mean.
  • The table order is the score, not the alphabet and not the date an option was added.
  • Every option highlights both strengths and opportunities for improvement. One with no improvement note would not publish.

What this table does not say

  • Prices and terms change fast. A score is a snapshot of the day it was assessed. (24 September 2026)
  • Your experience can differ from the average. One slow support reply does not move a score.
  • An option missing from a list is not bad. It has not been assessed yet.
  • Disclosure: Seemerce is developing products in some of these same areas (Seemerce Infinity). Scores are editorial assessments by Seemerce based on public information. Companies can send corrections or a reply to mahdiparto94@gmail.com.
  • Names and logos belong to their owners and are used only to identify them; Seemerce is not affiliated with or endorsed by them.
  • Scores are Seemerce's editorial assessments from public information; each platform page shows when its assessment was last edited.

Catalog depth counts the whole catalog, not one language only; price against local alternatives in the same market. The final choice is always yours; the algorithm only makes the options smarter.

Criteria in this category:Catalog depth 25%Playback and content quality 20%Subscription price 20%Taste-based recommendations 15%User experience 20%

What SeeMetric Play gives you

The best film, series, music and app services, on five fixed criteria.

2optionsReviewed in this area
5criteriaFixed for every option
88of 100The leader's score: Netflix

Tap any step to read the details behind it.

Innovative solutions in Play

The scoring method is written right here on the page; check anything you like.

Tap any solution to see exactly what it includes.

Five principles of a trustworthy comparison in play

We set the methodology of Artificial Analysis and Arena beside SeeMetric's method.

1

Criteria fixed before scoring

Artificial Analysis measures quality, speed, price and latency separately and uses standardised units for comparison.

With us The five criteria for play are chosen before scoring and are the same for every option.

2

Visible weights

Arena builds rank from real people's interactions.

With us Weights: Catalog depth 25%, Playback and content quality 20%, Subscription price 20%, Taste-based recommendations 15%, User experience 20%. The overall score is the weighted mean.

3

Order from the score alone

Arena builds its rank column from votes and sessions, not alphabet.

With us Today Netflix leads with 88 of 100.

4

Each option's room for improvement

Google's helpful-content guidance asks for transparency on how.

With us Every review also explains room for improvement; if subscription price is your priority, compare that criterion separately.

5

The review date

Artificial Analysis measures what customers experience, which changes over time.

With us Scores describe these options as of 24 September 2026, not necessarily today.

Sources: Artificial Analysis (methodology); Arena; Google Search Central

Six numbers

Each figure is from its own source.

2options

Reviewed

Options reviewed in this category.

Seemerce
2countries

Covered

Countries of the options.

Seemerce
88of 100

Netflix

The leader's score.

Seemerce
5criteria

Per option

Criteria per option.

Seemerce
24Sep 2026

Last updated

The last-updated date.

Seemerce
0toman

Free

Free with no sign-up.

Seemerce

Sources: Artificial Analysis (methodology); Arena; Google Search Central

Two references and SeeMetric

Only what each platform's page says outright is marked; a blank means the page does not say.

PracticeArtificial AnalysisArenaSeemerce
The same criteria for everyone1 of 2Fixed per category before scoring
Quality, speed and price measured separately1 of 2Each criterion scored 0 to 100 separately
Rank from real users1 of 2Rank from the score alone
Weights are visible0 of 2Every weight on the page
Each option's room for improvement0 of 2Every review lists room for improvement

stated on their published page   not stated there (it may still be done)

Sources: Artificial Analysis (methodology); Arena; Google Search Central

Criteria weights in play

The weight of each criterion in this category's score, out of 100.

25%20%20%15%20%
Catalog depthPlayback and content qualitySubscription priceTaste-based recommendationsUser experience
The overall score is the weighted mean; each criterion value is an editorial assessment by Seemerce based on public information.

Sources: SeeMetric — scoring method

What this page offers

Only what this page already promises.

Method

  • The same criteria for every option
  • Overall score computed from the criteria
  • Weights are on the page

Honesty

  • Every review lists room for improvement
  • The review date on the page
  • Scores describe that date, not necessarily today

View

  • Worldwide or one country
  • A comparison of this area
  • The same area as a Seemerce Infinity tab
See+Metric Play=SeeMetric Play This page's name in the Seemerce family What the name means
This page's name in the Seemerce family

Streaming platforms compared, from library to quality.

The rule is simple: See joins a word to make one new word, just as See and commerce became Seemerce.

Related names