Reviewed
Options reviewed in this category.
SeemerceMacro analytics across primary digital economy verticals, benchmark telemetry, and borderless venture scaling.
Everyday shopping, from household needs to gifts. Returns and escrow carry the most weight: the money should stay with the middleman until the right item arrives. Then range, price, delivery, and how accurately the app surfaces what you actually need.
Choose a market to see the platforms available there.
No countries match your search.
Only options that serve Argentina: 2 of 9.
Among 2 options in this category, AliExpress leads with 79 of 100. But if your main criterion is "Delivery", Etsy does better with 64.
How the leader can improve: Can improve by expanding dedicated Choice logistics to accelerate standard parcel transit
Order is decided by the score alone. The top three stand on the podium; every option is in the table below it.
Alibaba Group's cross-border marketplace, shipping Chinese sellers' goods straight to buyers worldwide.
Best in Product rangeBest in Price+1
A global marketplace for handmade, vintage and craft-supply goods from independent sellers.
Best in DeliveryBest in Buying experience and smart suggestionsNo option matches that name.
Same criteria, same scale, for all 2 options. Click a criterion to sort by it.
| Criterion |
|
#2
Etsy
70
|
|---|---|---|
| Product range20% | 95 | 82 |
| Price20% | 92 | 64 |
| Delivery20% | 62 | 64 |
| Returns, warranty and escrow25% | 68 | 62 |
| Buying experience and smart suggestions15% | 78 | 80 |
| SeeMetric score | 79 | 70 |
| Full review | Details | Details |
Drag the table to see the remaining columns.
Before trusting the numbers, know how they were made.
Delivery and returns are judged in the markets where each platform sells directly; price against local alternatives in the same market. Escrow means the money stays with the platform until you confirm receipt.
The best online stores and marketplaces on five fixed criteria; returns, warranty and escrow carry the most weight.
Tap any step to read the details behind it.
This criterion makes up 20% of the score; it is the same for every option and is measured on a 0 to 100 scale.
This criterion makes up 20% of the score; it is the same for every option and is measured on a 0 to 100 scale.
This criterion makes up 20% of the score; it is the same for every option and is measured on a 0 to 100 scale.
This criterion makes up 25% of the score; it is the same for every option and is measured on a 0 to 100 scale.
This criterion makes up 15% of the score; it is the same for every option and is measured on a 0 to 100 scale.
Two options are reviewed today, Amazon among them.
The scoring method is written right here on the page; check anything you like.
Tap any solution to see exactly what it includes.
One of the five fixed criteria of this area.
One of the five fixed criteria of this area.
One of the five fixed criteria of this area.
One of the five fixed criteria of this area.
One of the five fixed criteria of this area.
Every review includes room for improvement.
We set the methodology of Artificial Analysis and Arena beside SeeMetric's method.
Artificial Analysis measures quality, speed, price and latency separately and uses standardised units for comparison.
With us The five criteria for shop are chosen before scoring and are the same for every option.
Arena builds rank from real people's interactions.
With us Weights: Product range 20%, Price 20%, Delivery 20%, Returns, warranty and escrow 25%, Buying experience and smart suggestions 15%. The overall score is the weighted mean.
Arena builds its rank column from votes and sessions, not alphabet.
With us Today Amazon leads with 92 of 100.
Google's helpful-content guidance asks for transparency on how.
With us How the leader can improve: Strengthening quality control and review verification across third-party sellers.
Artificial Analysis measures what customers experience, which changes over time.
With us Scores describe these options as of 24 September 2026, not necessarily today.
Sources: Artificial Analysis (methodology); Arena; Google Search Central
Each figure is from its own source.
Options reviewed in this category.
SeemerceCountries of the options.
SeemerceThe leader's score.
SeemerceCriteria per option.
SeemerceThe last-updated date.
SeemerceFree with no sign-up.
SeemerceSources: Artificial Analysis (methodology); Arena; Google Search Central
Only what each platform's page says outright is marked; a blank means the page does not say.
| Practice | Artificial Analysis | Arena | Seemerce |
|---|---|---|---|
| The same criteria for everyone1 of 2 | Fixed per category before scoring | ||
| Quality, speed and price measured separately1 of 2 | Each criterion scored 0 to 100 separately | ||
| Rank from real users1 of 2 | Rank from the score alone | ||
| Weights are visible0 of 2 | Every weight on the page | ||
| Each option's room for improvement0 of 2 | Every review lists room for improvement |
stated on their published page not stated there (it may still be done)
Sources: Artificial Analysis (methodology); Arena; Google Search Central
The weight of each criterion in this category's score, out of 100.
Sources: SeeMetric — scoring method
Only what this page already promises.
Online stores compared on price, delivery and trust.
The rule is simple: See joins a word to make one new word, just as See and commerce became Seemerce.
Related names
This site only needs essential cookies to work. With your permission, we also use Google Analytics to learn which pages are most useful. It is your choice, and you can change it at any time. Cookie Policy