Reviewed
Options reviewed in this category.
SeemerceMacro analytics across primary digital economy verticals, benchmark telemetry, and borderless venture scaling.
The next layer of digital services: shared 3D worlds, virtual reality, NFT markets and digital asset exchanges. Asset security and clear ownership carry the most weight; then depth, fees, innovation and how easy it is for an ordinary user to get in.
Choose a market to see the platforms available there.
No countries match your search.
Only options that serve Norway: 5 of 6.
Among 5 options in this category, Roblox leads with 77 of 100. But if your main criterion is "Asset security and clear ownership", Meta Horizon does better with 76.
How the leader can improve: Can improve by continuously advancing automated safety moderation and parental controls for young players
Order is decided by the score alone. The top three stand on the podium; every option is in the table below it.
Meta's VR platform, store and social worlds on Quest headsets.
The world's largest user-built virtual world, with millions of games and experiences made by users.
The largest and oldest NFT marketplace, for buying, selling and minting digital assets on several blockchains.
The world's largest user-built virtual world, with millions of games and experiences made by users.
Best in Depth of worlds and assetsBest in Accessibility and experience
Meta's VR platform, store and social worlds on Quest headsets.
Best in Asset security and clear ownershipBest in Innovation
The largest and oldest NFT marketplace, for buying, selling and minting digital assets on several blockchains.
Best in Fees and costs
A blockchain virtual world where users build games and experiences on land they own.
A decentralised virtual world whose land and assets are recorded and traded on the blockchain.
No option matches that name.
The top of the table is not always the best choice for you. If only one thing matters, start here.
Same criteria, same scale, for all 5 options. Click a criterion to sort by it.
| Criterion |
#1
Roblox
77
|
#2
Meta Horizon
76
|
#3
OpenSea
75
|
#4
The Sandbox
66
|
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asset security and clear ownership25% | 66 | 76 | 74 | 70 | 72 |
| Fees and costs20% | 58 | 70 | 76 | 64 | 66 |
| Depth of worlds and assets20% | 94 | 76 | 84 | 62 | 58 |
| Innovation15% | 84 | 90 | 72 | 72 | 74 |
| Accessibility and experience20% | 86 | 70 | 70 | 60 | 54 |
| SeeMetric score | 77 | 76 | 75 | 66 | 65 |
| Full review | Details | Details | Details | Details | Details |
Drag the table to see the remaining columns.
Before trusting the numbers, know how they were made.
This area is high-risk: digital asset prices move fast, and the score measures only the platform's quality, not investment value. No score is advice to buy an asset.
The best virtual worlds, VR and digital-asset exchanges on five fixed criteria; asset security and clear ownership weigh most.
Tap any step to read the details behind it.
This criterion makes up 25% of the score; it is the same for every option and is measured on a 0 to 100 scale.
This criterion makes up 20% of the score; it is the same for every option and is measured on a 0 to 100 scale.
This criterion makes up 20% of the score; it is the same for every option and is measured on a 0 to 100 scale.
This criterion makes up 15% of the score; it is the same for every option and is measured on a 0 to 100 scale.
This criterion makes up 20% of the score; it is the same for every option and is measured on a 0 to 100 scale.
This area is high-risk. Digital asset prices move fast, and the score measures only the quality of the platform, not its worth as an investment. No score is advice to buy.
The scoring method is written right here on the page; check anything you like.
Tap any solution to see exactly what it includes.
One of the five fixed criteria of this area.
One of the five fixed criteria of this area.
One of the five fixed criteria of this area.
One of the five fixed criteria of this area.
One of the five fixed criteria of this area.
Every review includes room for improvement.
We set the methodology of Artificial Analysis and Arena beside SeeMetric's method.
Artificial Analysis measures quality, speed, price and latency separately and uses standardised units for comparison.
With us The five criteria for metaverse are chosen before scoring and are the same for every option.
Arena builds rank from real people's interactions.
With us Weights: Asset security and clear ownership 25%, Fees and costs 20%, Depth of worlds and assets 20%, Innovation 15%, Accessibility and experience 20%. The overall score is the weighted mean.
Arena builds its rank column from votes and sessions, not alphabet.
With us Today Roblox leads with 77 of 100.
Google's helpful-content guidance asks for transparency on how.
With us Every review includes analysis of room for improvement; an objective review balances strengths with growth potential.
Artificial Analysis measures what customers experience, which changes over time.
With us Scores describe these options as of 24 September 2026, not necessarily today.
Sources: Artificial Analysis (methodology); Arena; Google Search Central
Each figure is from its own source.
Options reviewed in this category.
SeemerceCountries of the options.
SeemerceThe leader's score.
SeemerceCriteria per option.
SeemerceThe last-updated date.
SeemerceFree with no sign-up.
SeemerceSources: Artificial Analysis (methodology); Arena; Google Search Central
Only what each platform's page says outright is marked; a blank means the page does not say.
| Practice | Artificial Analysis | Arena | Seemerce |
|---|---|---|---|
| The same criteria for everyone1 of 2 | Fixed per category before scoring | ||
| Quality, speed and price measured separately1 of 2 | Each criterion scored 0 to 100 separately | ||
| Rank from real users1 of 2 | Rank from the score alone | ||
| Weights are visible0 of 2 | Every weight on the page | ||
| Each option's room for improvement0 of 2 | Every review lists room for improvement |
stated on their published page not stated there (it may still be done)
Sources: Artificial Analysis (methodology); Arena; Google Search Central
The weight of each criterion in this category's score, out of 100.
Sources: SeeMetric — scoring method
Only what this page already promises.
Virtual worlds and digital land on one yardstick.
The rule is simple: See joins a word to make one new word, just as See and commerce became Seemerce.
Related names
This site only needs essential cookies to work. With your permission, we also use Google Analytics to learn which pages are most useful. It is your choice, and you can change it at any time. Cookie Policy